Research on development patterns of small and medium enterprises in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (60757269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開発経済学 / 中小零細企業 / 経営トレーニング / 東南アジア / 中小企業 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Job creation is important for sustainable development of developing countries. Given that majority of enterprises in the developing world are small and medium enterprises, it is important to understand growth patterns of these enterprises and impediments to their growth. In this research, I conducted field studies in developing Asian countries to collect data, and constructed panel data by combining the newly collected data with that I had collected before. Using recently developed econometric methods, I analyzed the panel data.