Experienced Nurses Viewpoints on Aggressive Behavior in Dementia Patients and Actual Care Provided to Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SATOMI  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80442193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症看護 / 認定看護師 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine experienced nurses’ viewpoints when observing aggressive behavior in dementia patients, nursing care for preventing aggressive behavior, and the actual nursing care provided for aggressive behavior. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with five certified nurses in dementia care with considerable dementia care experience. The analysis of the verbatim transcripts revealed that regarding the aggressive behavior of dementia patients, nurses do not focus on the phenomenon expressed as an aggressive action but on the physical and psychological conditions of the patients behind their behavior, and create a reassuring atmosphere for each patient by adjusting the physical and human environments.