Professionalism of youth work in "Ibasyo" in which social withdraw gathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HARA Miki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (90760603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若者支援 / 居場所 / ひきこもり / 専門性 / フリースペース / 実践知 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to investigate the professionalism of the worker who is related to the social withdraw in "Ibasyo" (places where vulnerable young people gather).
The following became clear through the participant observation and the discussion with the worker; 1) Importance of viewpoint of place-making, 2) The idea of Narrative Inquiry is significant so that workers may pay attention to young people's activeness, 3) The young people's transformations are thought from the viewpoint of restructuring of the story.