A Study on the village formation and regional area management focusing on the production area in the districts with land allotment of Jyori-grid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
HATA Kazuyuki  滋賀県立大学, 地域共生センター, 研究員 (50760815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords条里地割 / 集落形成 / 生産空間 / 地域空間管理 / 栗東市 / 宅屋 / 越前市 / 国高地区 / 空間構造 / 空間管理 / 農村計画 / 都市計画 / 歴史的価値 / 都市計画・建築計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify watching the historical development process how the villages with land allotment of Jyori-grid system had formed. Especially, the relationship between farmer and farmland is focused. In addition, this study aims to explore ways to maintain and manage regional area well.
I did field work in Ritto City, Shiga Prefecture, and in Echizen City, Fukui Prefecture. The main conclusions are as follows. The agricultural lands are arranged along the water system, and are dispersed. In Yakeya, the farmlands are located near the same owner’s house and are arranged in the divided regional blocks. I guess that it is deeply involved with the progress of development. It became clear that the role of farming organizations coordinating management and operation of production area, area management that does not inconvenience to farming, and rule making in the entire region are important.