Research and study of the insect origin material "lac", to promote its utilization on historical works and art and craft objects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA MIHO  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 共同研究員 (60622537)
Research Collaborator AOKI Kaoru
AOKI Masaaki
UEBA Yoko
UMEYA Kenji
OHTANI Hajime
KHATRI Sufiyan
KANETANI Miwa
KAWAI Shozo
KUTSUNA Hiromi
KUBO Atsuko
SATCHACHAI Apiciai
SHIINA Takashi
TAKEGAWA Yukiko
TAKEDA Shinya
TANIGUCHI Yoko
CHEN Xiaomei
CHEN Yueqin
CHEN Zuyong
NAKAGAMI Keiko
NAKAMURA Yasuhito
NAKAMURA Rikiya
NARUSE Masakazu
FUMOTO Izumi
MAEKAWA Sachi
MIZUTANI Hitoshi
YANO Toshiaki
RAMANI Ranganathan
WATANABE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラック / シェラック / ラックカイガラムシ / 天然色素 / 天然樹脂 / 天然塗料 / 天然染料 / ラック色素 / 赤色色素 / 臙脂 / 昆虫素材 / カイガラムシ / 昆虫由来素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the climates in Japan and Western countries are not conductive for culturing lac insects, which produce resinous secretion called lac, a source of natural resin, dye and wax, the principal researcher visited India and other lac producing and consuming countries, obtained various information including ecology of insects, host plants, culture, refining process, utilization and so on, and discovered the current most important subject must be how to maintain a stable supply of lac. With information from various countries, we executed several tests, analysis and making experimental works, as well as organized lecture events and workshops, by inviting lac related people and an expert from India. These events made able to exchange information on lac between each other. On this occasion, we established an international network called “Lac Study Group”, which could become a platform for international cooperation system for sustaining lac culture, production and consumption in future.