The role of p62 in the HCC initiation and progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Umemura Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30759585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝癌 / p62 / NRF2 / mTOR / 癌 / 医療・福祉 / シグナル伝達 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p62 is a autophagy receptor and signaling protein that accumulates in premalignant liver diseases such as non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), and most hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs). Although p62 has been shown to participate in cancer progression, its role in HCC development was not explored. Here we show that p62 is necessary and sufficient for HCC induction in mice and that its high expression in non-tumor human liver predicts rapid HCC recurrence after curative treatment. High p62 expression is needed for activation of NRF2 and mTORC1, and protection of HCC-initiating cells from oxidative stress-induced death in chronic liver diseases.