Crosstalk mechanism between autophagy and apoptosis for the development of novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kenichiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (80382050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / アポトーシス / 癌治療 / 薬剤併用療法 / Autophagy / Apoptosis / Crosstalk mechanism / ネクロプトーシス / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, elucidation of crosstalk mechanisms of autophagy and apoptosis is a global trend in the field of cancer treatment. Since cancer cells are easy to acquire drug resistance and infiltration / metastasis ability, it is essential to develop therapeutic methods that take biodiversity into consideration. It is important to develop a combination therapy to efficiently induce cancer cell death by confirming whether autophagy is also called "double-edged sword" and whether it is beneficial for cancer cell survival. In this research project we examined rat kidney cancer cell line and highly lung metastatic lines and confirmed that combinations of drugs with various inhibitors in order to suppress or induce autophagy. Pharmacological methods were mainly used to address this problem and we hope to find a novel evidence in cancer therapeutics.