Epithelial-mesenchymal transition in human hair follicle epithelial stem cells of primary cicatricial alopecia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Hisayoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (10571276)
Research Collaborator TSURUTA Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Ralf Paus  University of Manchester, Centre for Dermatology Research, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性瘢痕性脱毛症 / 毛孔性扁平苔癬 / 上皮間葉転換 / 線維化 / 毛包上皮幹細胞 / PPARgアゴニスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cicatrial alopecias (PCA) including lichen planopilaris (LPP), which is one of the most frequently encountered PCA, is clinically important inflammatory alopecias that result in skin scarring and permanent hair loss. However, the mechanism is unclear and the goals of primary cicatrial alopecias treatment are currently limited to relieve symptoms and to control or block further spread of lesions. We showed that EMT occurs within the epithelial stem cells of human scalp hair follicles in LPP. We also showed that a molecular EMT signature can be experimentally induced in healthy human epithelial stem cells of hair follicles in situ by cocktail of agents which are antagonizing E-cadherin, and moreover induction of EMT can be prevented ex vivo by PPAR gamma agonists.