A basic study of Cancer vaccine therapy using genetically modified iPSDCs targeting for a Cancer Stem Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiromitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60756592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / iPSDCs / 癌ワクチン / 再生医療 / 癌幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 腫瘍抗原遺伝子 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced Yamanaka four factors into healthy human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with Sendai virus vector, and iPS cells were established. In this case, it was carried out according to iPS cells derived from fibroblasts which we have carried out in our department. We induced differentiation into iPSDCs by various methods. As a result, it became clear that it is most efficient to induce differentiation with cytokine cocktail. It was found that iPSDCs obtained thereby had sufficient function as antigen presenting cells.
Next, the CEA gene was introduced into this iPSDCs and its antitumor effect was evaluated with a virtual antigen and a human cancer cell line with a Cr release assay to confirm tumor antigen specific antitumor effect.