The studies on CO2 emission assessent through industrial and trade structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shunsuke  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 講師 (00756182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産業連関分析 / 国際貿易 / 毒性化学物質 / サプライチェーン / 産業クラスター / 産業連関表 / 二酸化炭素 / 貿易 / 国際サプライチェーン / 構造分解分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is analyzed how exclusively the world economic activity could have been affected to our environmental using multi-regional input-output table which include information about world industrial and trade structure. As a main contribution, the amounts of toxicity in U.S. induced by the final demand from over the world are followed at time-series and decomposed to some factors. From the results, it is found that although some part of toxicity have been increased same as final demand, much part have been decreased due to the improvement of emission coefficient by avoiding using arsenic and so on. As a whole, from 1998 to 2009, toxicity left in U.S. have been reduced due to their effort on EOP rather than industrial or trade structure.