Development of Care Guidelines to Enhance the Resilience for Adolescents who received Liver Transplant from a Living Donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Tanokashira Eri  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90758905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体肝移植 / レジリエンス / 思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop nursing practice guidelines that help increase the resilience of children who have undergone live-donor liver transplantation in adolescence, as well as to improve the researcher's research performance and their Master's theses describing it. The study focused on adolescence. The results suggest that, regarding children who have undergone live-donor liver transplantation in adolescence, development issues and self-management are becoming increasingly complicated due to psychosocial factors caused by a history of having diseases and/or receiving the transplantation, and these children make efforts to re-establish their lives despite the disruption caused by such a history.