Posttraumatic Growth of Nurses who experienced violent event -Guideline making for growth support-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Inoue Sayako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療現場の暴力 / 心的外傷後成長 / 看護師への支援 / 心理教育 / 暴力 / 看護師 / ガイドライン / リフレクション / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prepare growth support guidelines for nurses who experienced violence from patients. It was confirmed that the nurse's growth process after patient assault comprises 4 phases : <<withstanding the violence>> <<change in the perception of violent event and increase of a sense of responsibility>> <<expect in the future as a nurse>> <<growth of actual feeling>>. After comparing the growth process of all cases, we found out that considering the nurse’s work experience, the growth process varies according to the way nurses perceive the violence and strive to overcome this violent experience.
Based on these findings, we made "guideline for supporting the nurse's posttraumatic growth in relation to violence and aggression assaulted by patients in hospitals.”