The Transformation of Japan-South Korea Relations after the Diplomatic Normalization, 1966-1972: A Course from 'Abnormal' to 'Normal'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
LEE DONGJUN  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70755553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日韓関係 / 日韓経済協力 / 日韓国交正常化 / 日韓会談 / 冷戦 / 脱植民地化 / 産業化 / 朴正熙 / 対韓経済協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined what kind of logic was operated in the Japan-South Korea relationship after the 1965 diplomatic normalization between two countries, primarily based on the declassified diplomatic materials. In other words, how the spirit or logic of the 1965 diplomatic normalization, which was established in the form that the logic of the Cold War and‘economy first' seals the logic of so-called decolonization, was applied or changed in their bilateral relations thereafter(from 1966 to 1972). By reexamining this, I searched for the cause of ‘abnormal’ relationships between two countries which have been present.