A Development of Intervention Program for the Families of Students with Psychosomatic Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Womens College
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA NATSUNO  東北女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (70757252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心身症 / 家族 / 高校生 / 期待 / 家族関係 / 子ども / 家族療法・短期療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focusing on the family relationship after the child started complaining of his or her bad condition, examined the family relationship which may become a factor for the continuance of the symptom. As the result, it was indicated that responsive behaviors of family members when the child complains of the symptom may increase or decrease the stress of the child and have impacts on the frequency of the symptom. Also, it was revealed that one of the backgrounds for responsive behaviors of parents is their expectations for the personalities or academic achievements of the children and the ways of responsive behaviors depend on their expectations. This study suggested the necessity of supports for families with children with psychosomatic disorders to accept the complaints of their children and talk with them toward solutions.