Development and application of novel non-invasive measurement for cerebral blood flow and metabolism using ultra-high field magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chida Kohei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30611016)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Shunro  岩手医科大学, 脳神経外科学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高磁場MRI / 脳循環代謝 / 脳酸素摂取率 / IVIM / 拡散強調画像 / 頚動脈内膜剥離術後過灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, optimal parameters for intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM)analysis at 7TMRI were defined. And then, the techniques for the fast estimation of the parameters in IVIM analysis such as fivim, D*, ADC was developed and for calculating dCBF map from the IVIM parameters. 7TMRI were performed in 10 healthy subjects and 30 patients with chronic MCA or ICA occlusive disease. Those patients also underwent 15O-PET. The IVIM data are under investigation for comparison with 15O-PET data after the co-registration procedure. While scanning with at least six axis of motion probing gradient was necessary for diffusion tensor (DT) analysis, three axis of motion probing gradient was used to reduce scanning time in this study. As the results, we could not obtain the dCMRO2 map in this time.