Structure of meaning making among parents experienced children's challenge with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Wataru  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (60757649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児がん / 親 / 心的外傷後成長 / Posttraumatic Growth / 慢性疾患 / 共分散構造分析 / 意味づけ / Meaning Making / 看護学 / 家族支援 / Post traumatic Growth / Meaning-making / スピリチュアリティ / 心的外傷後ストレス症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to build the early start psycho-social care system for parents of children with cancer. The survey to evaluated the role of cognitive processing, that is, re-examination of core beliefs that are often challenged by experiencing a potentially traumatic life event and ruminative thoughts, in post-traumatic growth (PTG) had been done as the first step of this project. We compared the model between parents of children with cancer and parents of children with chronic disease to determine how the role of cognitive processing in PTG is different depending on the children’s illness. The results indicated parents of children with cancer might have original process to reach PTG.