Project/Area Number |
15H06562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Watari Noriaki いわき明星大学, 教養学部, 助教 (80584044)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地方財政赤字 / 政令指定都市 / 都市間比較 / 二元代表制 / 地方政治 / 政治学 / 行政学 / 地方自治 / 比較事例分析 / 計量分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The financial deficit of ordinance- designated cities is a critical issue with respect to increasing fiscal demand, revenue shortage and system design in metropolises. This research is performed to investigate the cause of fiscal deficit in ordinance-designated cities and suggest several possible solutions. The specific research method is to analyze a combination of econometric analyses and comparative case analyses. As a result, this research can validate two hypotheses concerning local fiscal deficit; in what kind of case will local fiscal deficit be estimated to be small? First case is that a mayor had pursued his / her career in the field of municipal administration. This is because he / she can conduct effectively the state of municipality to activate his / her own administrative capabilities and human networks. Second one is that municipal fiscal administration comes under intense pressure from market pressure. This case also needs municipality to perform functionally.