Project/Area Number |
15H06564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Ikarashi Keita 会津大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 講師
Naya Ryohei 筑波大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Universal Grammar / structure indication / clausal typing / scope determination / rhetorical questions / subject omission / particle stranding / genitive compounds / 生成統語論 / 普遍文法 / 形式と機能の接点 / 聞き手視点 / 日英語比較 / 構造指示の仕組み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In generative syntax, the speaker and the hearer are assumed to share the same grammatical system called Universal Grammar (UG). Although UG-internal principles implement structure generation, the generated structures are invisible to the hearer in the sense that they are conveyed as linearized strings in actual language use. For that reason, it is natural that the system of grammar should be equipped with the means of structure indication by which the speaker makes the structure corresponding to his or her intended meaning detectable for the hearer. In this research, I argued that some linguistic phenomena in English and Japanese (for English, subject omission in conversation and for Japanese, rhetorical question formation, particle stranding, and genitive compound formation) surface as a result of the interaction between UG-internal principles and structure indication.