A Empirical Study on Implementing of Management Accounting System in Healthcare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hiromasa  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 講師 (60757516)
Research Collaborator ARAI KO  一橋大学
WATANABE RYO  東京医科大学
TAKASE KOZO  東京医科歯科大学
KOI KENTARO  一橋大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 医療管理学 / 原価計算 / 医療 / 病院 / 導入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the factors affecting the implementation of management accounting system in healthcare organizations.
According to the research, we have confirmed that critical organizational factors affecting implementation depend on the external environment, the degree of penetration into the organization with management mindsets, and the stage of implementation.In addition to the organizational factors, the staff awareness of risk management, which directly related the medical practices, affected the implementation of management control system. This study also implied that the degree of staff’s interest in management control is associated with the learning opportunities.