| Project/Area Number |
15H06566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HOBO MEGUMI 国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (20757603)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / 活動モデル / 社会福祉士 / 主任介護支援専門員 / 地域看護 / 公衆衛生看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this effort is to obtain the suggestions for constructing the model for the activities of public health nurses at the Community Comprehensive Support Center. After interviewing 13 public health nurses, we conducted a cross-sectional questionnaire survey for public health nurses, chief care managers and social welfare workers. 31 items related to the following areas were given: "Consultation support for the elderly in the communities"; "care management to prevent long-term care"; "training of regional organizations whose activities are mainly those of the local residents"; "prevention of long-term care for community residents"; "network construction of the health and medical welfare professionals and organizations in the communities". The results revealed that the activities had differences in the perceptions between public health nurses and other professionals, suggesting the need to consider the issues for well-coordinated activities.