Functional analysis of bone morphogenetic protein receptor II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00547979)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授
TSUKAMOTO Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手
KURATANI Mai  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨形成因子 / PAH / BMP / シグナル伝達 / FOP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are cytokines, which important for bone development. Intracellular BMP signaling is activated by type I and type II BMP receptors. These receptors contain intracellular kinase domain, which consist of about 300 amino acids. A long form (LF) of BMPR-II has a unique 500 amino acid tail domain at the C-termini. Several mutations in the tail domain of BMPR-II have been identified in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension, suggesting that the tail domain has a novel function in BMP signaling. In this study, we analyzed a function of the BMPR-II tail domain. Western blot analysis revealed that protein level of BMPR-II LF was lower than that of BMPR-II short form (SF), but mRNA level seemed comparable. BMPR-II SF induced higher ALP activity than that of BMPR-II LF in C2C12 cells co-expressed with a BMP type I receptor. These findings suggest that BMPR-II LF is suppressed the activity by the tail domain through a reduction of protein stability.