Project/Area Number |
15H06569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視聴覚統合 / 感情情報 / 情動価 / 注意機能 / 時間知覚 / 情動 / 表情刺激 / 注意の瞬き / 実験系心理学 / 知覚 / 注意 / RSVP課題 / 視覚探索 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined the effects of emotional information included in sensory stimuli on audio-visual integration. Each emotional category affects differently to sensory processing. I investigated this different effects in audio-visual integration. The experiment revealed that fearful faces, which facilitate sensory processing, interfered audio-visual integration. On the other hand, disgusted faces, which suppress sensory processing, did not affect audio-visual integration. I also investigated emotional information processing during audio-visual representation production, using time perception paradigms. The experiment revealed that audio-visual representation included emotional information. Therefore, emotional information included in one sensory stimulus affect to time perception of other sensory stimulus.