Development of the Pain Care Program in Home Care Nursing for the Elderly with Moderate-to-Severe Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Bunkyo Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Chiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60645919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 疼痛マネジメント / 観察尺度 / 在宅看護 / 教育プログラム / 看護学 / コミュニケーション障害を持つ高齢者 / 疼痛アセスメント / せん妄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is required to be able to use in clinical setting of this pain scale. First, we asked two cancer nurse specialists to try the scale. As a result, it was a comment that utilization at home was desired, and we interviewed 10 experienced visiting nurses to grasp the current situation. It can be classified into 35 sub categories, 6 categories, and it was clear that "life" as the goal of home care nursing is very similar to a point of view of pain assessment in this scale.