The policy for guaranteeing the quality of secondary schools in occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Shoko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校評価 / 学校基準法制 / 中等学校 / 占領期教育改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the plans to guarantee the quality of secondary schools in Japan under the occupation by the General Headquarters (GHQ). The focus is on two policies promoted at the time; one is the policy to establish and maintain school standard and another is the policy to evaluate schools.
What was clarified by this study is that the two policies were fixed in close association based on the quality guarantee of education including educational conditions of schools and the respect for specialization of teachers, though there were systematic deficiencies. This knowledge will overturn the present state of school evaluation as a means for guaranteeing the quality of educational activities and school management.