Customer's Behaviour Modification in Service Encounters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Uemoto Wataru  麗澤大学, 経済学部, 助教 (50759595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords逸脱修正行動 / 顧客マネジメント / サービス・マーケティング / 顧客の行動変容 / 行動変容の諸要素 / 行動変容トリガー / 商学 / マーケティング / 顧客の行動変容要因の多様性 / サービスにおける同調・逸脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some prior researches suggested some customer management tactics in service settings, researchers have paid little attention to how customers modify their dysfunctional behaviours. Consequently, validity of customer management tactics and possibility of other customers’ contribution for modifying dysfunctional behaviour have not yet been revealed. This revealed a wide variety of elements and triggers which affect the modification of dysfunctional customer behaviour. According to the research findings, two major elements are identified and interactions with unknown other customers particularly may have a strong impact on behaviour modification. Furthermore, seven triggers for customer behaviour modification were exploited. Results reveal the positive aspects of the negative phenomenon of dysfunctional customer behaviour in service settings and limited effectiveness of customer management tactics in service settings.