Study of the applicability of "flipped learning" in bilingual education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hisayo  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 准教授 (70756577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語言語媒体授業 / 通信情報技術 (ICT) / 大学英語教育 / 反転学習 / スマートフォン / EMI / ICT / アクティブラーニング / 教育学 / Flipped Learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study had the objective of researching English medium instruction (EMI) employed in other countries, then analyzing how the techniques, including ICT, might be adaptable for Japanese universities. The research was conceived and conducted in the context of the international trend toward globalization, and the increasing prevalence of English. In particular, the study compared EMI in EU and ASEAN countries. The study confirmed that EMI instruction challenges at Japan are diverse, such as the need to guard against degradation or loss of the Japanese language and meeting the challenge of structuring meaningful classroom experiences and fair performance evaluation standards for diverse groups of students, with differing English competencies and contrasting cultural backgrounds. The use of ICT was found to be one of the suggested approaches for overcoming these challenges. Certain limitations of the study suggest the utility of further research.