Characterization of bifidobacterial glycosidase: a new colonization factor that promotes bacterial adhesion to the intestinal mucin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Keita  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40756029)
Research Collaborator Okada Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授
Mukai Takao  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授
Yamamoto Yuji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師
Yokota Atsushi  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授
Fukiya Satoru  北海道大学, 農学部, 講師
Urashima Tadasu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビフィズス菌 / 定着 / プロバイオティクス / 付着因子 / ムチン / ミルクオリゴ糖 / シアリダーゼ / 細菌 / 糖鎖 / 付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacterium is a natural inhabitant of the human gastrointestinal tract. I studied the role of sialidase (SiaBb2) from Bifidobacterium bifidum in gut colonization and carbohydrate catabolism. SiaBb2 cleaves sialyl-human milk oligosaccharides to produce usable oligosaccharides, thus supporting B. bifidum growth. Moreover, SiaBb2 promotes B. bifidum adhesion to mucosal surfaces. This study provides new insights into the role of B. bifidum sialidase as a bifunctional extracellular enzyme that is crucially important for B. bifidum colonization of the gut.