An analysis of "Local Revival" in an air pollution lawsuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
eto setsuko  杏林大学, その他部局等, 特任講師 (20757413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気汚染公害 / 大気汚染公害訴訟 / 千葉川鉄公害訴訟 / 倉敷大気汚染公害訴訟 / 住民運動 / 公害反対運動 / 公害患者運動 / 地域間比較分析 / 社会学 / 地域再生 / 大気汚染公害被害 / 公害経験 / 社会過程分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the high economic growth period of the 1960s, air pollution occurred frequently due to rapid industrialization and regional development. This paper presents two case study of the Kurashiki pollution lawsuit, which involved people near the-Mizushima industrial complex in Okayama prefecture and Chiba-Kawatetsu pollution lawsuit, which involved people near the- Kawasaki Steel Corporation in Chiba prefecture
There are two main findings from the case study. First, experience of pollution opposition movement and pollution patient movement has an influence on today's local revival and environment revival. Second, there are many things to learn from pollution damage experience and pollution patient movement. Research to make use of that experience contributes not only to academic meaning to the realization of local revival and environment revival but also to social contribution as being useful for improving the daily living of pollution patients and people is there.