The development of human resources with lifeskill coaching method aiming to problem solving on coaching dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOKAIRIN Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (80439249)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ / ジレンマ / 指導者 / コーチ / ライフスキル / ライフスキルプログラム / コーチ育成 / コーチング / ライフスキルコーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has designed for making the better coaching programs focusing on the high school- sporting club activities. The purpose of this study is to support the program developments of the favorable and effective coaching methods, and to cultivate the human resources who will be able to assist the programs based on the ideas of life skill coaching.
The term of 2015(from April to the next March), the project had carried out the questionnaire research on the coaches and the players (both belong to the high schools of each). It has become clear that it is required much training time to develop the players’ ability to think (included the feedback activities; to think, to act, and to find), and for the sake of desirable achievement, it is crucial to set the meaningful programs which will be able to build up the trustful relationships between the coaches and the players.
In the term of 2016, this study project held the symposium about ‘coaching dilemma’ for the sporting trainers.