Elucidation of the mode of action of kurahyne, an ER-stress inducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Arihiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00754897)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラハイン / 海洋天然物化学 / SERCA / プロヒビチン / 破骨細胞 / シアノバクテリア / 海洋天然物 / 天然物化学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 / 小胞体ストレス / カルシウムイオン / 生物活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kurahyne is a marine natural product that exhibits osteoclast differentiation-inhibitory activity and sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-ATPase (SERCA)-inhibitory activity. In this study, I have investigated the detailed mechanisms of these activities.
As a result, we have found the following things;
(1) Prohibitin-1 and -2 can play an important role in the osteoclast differentiation-inhibitory activity of kurahyne; (2) Specific fourteen amino-acid residues in SERCA are identified as a possible kurahyne-binding site; (3) Two kurahyne-related marine natural products were isolated, and the structure determination and the total synthesis of them were achieved. Furthermore, some knowledge regarding a structure-activity relationship was obtained.