Oil Prices and the Japanese Economy: From the Perspective of the Current Account and Export-Import Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WADA Tatsuma  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 准教授 (20756580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原油価格 / 鉱工業生産指数 / 経常収支 / VARモデル / 非線形モデル / 経済政策 / 非線形多変量モデル / 衝撃応答関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I utilize the industrial production indices (IPs) and the real oil price to uncover the relationship between those two variables. Also, the effect of oil price changes on the current account balance. In particular, I allow for the so-called asymmetry in response, i.e., the responses of IPs to the change in the real oil price is asymmetry. It is then found that almost no industry, out of 149, reveals asymmetry.