Study of IEC-IEL interraction in the development of gut epithelial immune system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI DAISUKE  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (40612130)
Research Collaborator Kronenberg Mitch  La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, Division of Developmental Immunology, President & Chief Scientific Officer
Seo Goo-young  La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, Division of Developmental Immunology, Postdoctoral fellow
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮細胞 / 上皮細胞間Tリンパ球 / 腸上皮細 / AP-1B / 腸上皮細胞間リンパ球 / 腸上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ap1m2 is predominantly expressed by intestinal epithelial cells (IECs) and functions in the polarized transport of membrane proteins to the basolateral membrane of IECs. We have found the lack of CD8aa expressing intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IELs) in Villin-creERT2 Ap1m2 flox/flox mice when treated with tamoxifen. CD8aa IELs of the IEC specific Ap1m2-deficient mice showed higher levels of Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL expression compared to control littermate mice. These cells also exhibited higher proliferations. These data suggest that protein localization of basolateral membrane on IEC is indispensable for CD8aa IELs numbers and phenotypes. We have established a monolayer culture method with crypts isolated from Villin-creERT2 Ap1m2 flox/flox mice. This monolayer formed tight junctions, and contains both apical and basolateral membrane domains, which is the important characteristic of polarized epithelial cells.