Combining LOTUS and rehabilitation therapy after for restoration of locomotor function after spinal cord injury in primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70759886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / LOTUS / マーモセット / 霊長類 / 脊髄損傷 / コモンマーモセット / 皮質脊髄路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was suggested that LOTUS, a novel drug, could extend the corticospinal tract. On the other hand, in small primates, locomotor rehabilitation reconstructed the quadrupedal locomotion function after severe spinal cord injury, and functional neural connections between the cortex and the spinal cord were suggested in the rehabilitation group. However, it was found that bipedal walking does not recover only with rehabilitation treatment. In the future it is important to reconstruct bipedal locomotion by combining the therapies of both, and is currently undergoing combination therapy.