Aerobic exercise protects retinal function in type 2 diabetic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mamoru Kamoshita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50528552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 運動 / 網膜神経保護 / 網膜電図 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 眼科学 / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of exercise training on retinal function in type 2 diabetic mice. 8-week-old type 2 diabetic mice (db/db) and heterozygous controls (db/m) either underwent forced treadmill exercise training for 8 weeks. Visual function was analyzed by photopic and scotopic electroretinogram (ERG) at week 8, the end of the experimental protocol. The a-wave, b-wave, and OP amplitudes in scotopic ERG, and b-wave amplitudes in photopic ERG, which represents cone system function, were all reduced in the db/db sedentary groups compared with the db/m sedentary group at week 8. However, these changes in the db/db mice were attenuated by exercise. The db/m showed no difference in ERG responses with or without exercise.
Exercise training for 8 weeks preserved retinal function in db/db mice, suggesting that exercise may be a potential therapeutic approach to protect visual function in diabetes.