A study on Izumo dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2016)
Jissen Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirako Tatsuya  駒澤大学, 文学部, 講師 (30758149)
Research Collaborator Tomosada Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出雲方言 / アクセント / 形態論 / 格 / 動詞形態論 / 自然談話 / 文法記述 / 動詞活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with a grammatical description of the Izumo dialects, and the geographical variation of these dialects. A major outcome of the project consists of accent data of the seven Izumo dialects. At the outset, this study aimed at providing a comprehensive description of one of the dialects in the Izumo area, but I later decided to focus on a more detailed description of the geographical variation. This is related to the change in my affiliation and corresponding busyness. Despite the shift in the focus of the research, the research project was successful, as it enhanced the description of the geographical variation of these dialects, which was one of the central aims of this research.