Project/Area Number |
15H06599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki (2016) Juntendo University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tojo Hiroko 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00756405)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 協働学習 / 協働的な対話 / グループ学習 / 英語授業過程分析 / 教室談話分析 / 質的研究 / 互恵的な学習 / アクション・リサーチ / 知識構築過程 / 小集団学習 / 足場かけ / 事例研究 / 教育学 / 英語教育研究 / 英語授業 / 質的分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the current research is to explore what kind of features collaborative dialogue among peers in a university English Language writing class has. Based on the protocol data that were derived from the author's own classroom, the paper discusses how 3 students within 3 different groups interact with each other to construct the shared understanding in pursuing English Writing tasks. The 1st and 2nd groups have a commonality of which students uttered, "I don't understand", then gradually came to grasp the ideas of how to write an introduction part. The 3rd group shows a somewhat different pattern; each member became the audience of their paper and criticized it in turn in order to improve their own writings. Even though the one out of the three showed a relatively different pattern, the both patterns functioned well to construct their mutual understandings toward the writing tasks. This suggests the features of collaborative dialogue in English Language Classroom.