Functional analysis of docosahexaenoic acids in late-endosome specific phospholipid BMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hyeon-Cheol  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30758321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / リン脂質 / 後期エンドソーム / BMP / 脂質 / DHA / DPAn-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP is an enigmatic phospholipid that is specifically localized in intralumenal vesicles of late endosomes, and is thought to be essential for proper functions of late endosomes. BMP has a propensity to incorporate an omega-3 fatty acid DHA, and DHA is highly enriched in BMP. However, the physiological meaning of this DHA-containing BMP fatty acyl species is unknown, mainly due to the fact that biosynthetic enzymes of BMP have not been identified so far.
A non-targeted lipidomic analysis on knockout mouse organs of a lipid metabolizing enzyme recently identified a sought-after enzyme for the biosynthesis of BMP. The knockout organs exhibited reduced levels of DHA-containing BMP species. Furthermore, in testes from a recently generated PUFA-deficient mouse model, DPAn-6, which usually constitutes more than 70% of fatty acids in BMP, was nearly depleted. These mouse models seem to be very useful to reveal physiological roles of the unique fatty acyl composition of BMP.