Searching a causative gene of corticobasal degeneration with next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OGAKI Kotaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20459035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経内科 / 大脳皮質基底核変性症 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 次世代シークエンサー / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticobasal degeneration (CBD) and conticobasal syndrome (CBS) are rare neurodegenerative disorders. Furthermore, familial CBS is extremely rare. We found familial CBS in which two siblings have CBS and their father had similar symptom. We hypothesized that one causative gene caused this familial disease. In 2015 and 2016, we examined the detailed familial history, neurological examination, neuroimaging and blood sampling for eight members in the family. We extracted DNA from lymphocyte of those eight members. Exome sequencing (high-throughput DNA sequencing for all of the expressed genes in a genome) was done in two siblings with CBS and two healthy family members. In 2016 and 2017, we analyzed genetic data and reduced the number of candidate genes.