Relationship of falls in patient's with Parkinson's disease and subjective perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Megumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (80760545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 転倒 / 症状認知 / 症状評価 / 症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the influence of the difference between subjective symptom perception of patients with Parkinson's disease and doctor's objective symptom evaluation on falls. The survey with severity Hoen & Yahr Ⅰ~Ⅳ(excluding bedridden) will be conducted face-to-face with 32 patients who were hospitalized in the neurological department ward. UPDRSⅢ ware used for evaluation of symptoms of patients in "on"state. Further the difference between them were calculated and examined the effect on the symptoms and falls.
In doctor's evaluation, a significant tendency was found in relation to pronation supination movements of the hand and falls.In addition, the differences between patients and doctors were observed in some symptoms, and also indicating the possibility of symptoms which are difficult for patients to perceive.