Development of antibody modeling methods toward rational antibody design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Daisuke  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60756732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗体設計 / 蛋白質工学 / データベース / 分子シミュレーション / バイオインフォマティクス / 抗体工学 / 構造予測 / 特異性 / 分子設計 / 生命情報科学 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vertebrate adaptive immune systems are capable of promoting cells to degranulate nearly any foreign pathogens by producing antibodies that recognize specific epitopes of antigens. Using existing crystal structures of protein complexes, we revealed peculiar features of various protein complex types, and we quantified shape complementarily of antibody-antigen interfaces. Exploiting docking simulations, we also revealed a stubborn gap in backbone motion not captured by any current computational approaches. Aiming for rational antibody design from amino acid sequences, we also developed antibody modeling methods. An antibody design based on those knowledges are underway.