Analysis of the role of reactive sulfur species in the chondrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Marie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10756464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性イオウ種 / 軟骨細胞 / 機能系基礎歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, RSS are polysulfer-containing compounds such as cysteine hydropersulfide and peptides/proteins harboring polysulfated cysteine residues.RSS provides superior antioxidation. Furthermore, RSS cause various bioactivity by modifying 8-nitro-cGMP which is one of the endogenous electrophile. As a result of this study, it was suggested that RSS was necessary for the extension of the mouse tibia. In addition, local existence of 8-nitro-cGMP with the mouse tibia growth plate cartilage and the tibial extension by 8-nitro-cGMP were accepted, too. It was suggested that RSS may become the new therapeutic drug for the cartilage disease.