Project/Area Number |
15H06609
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Yoko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50756442)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 歯科材料 / オッセオインテグレーション / 歯科材料学 / 歯科インプラント学 / 生体材料学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ceria-stabilized zirconia/alumina nanocomposite (Ce-TZP/Al2O3) has been widely used for crowns and bridges. Since Ce-TZP/Al2O3 has low susceptibility to hydrothermal degradation, this material has potential to be applied to dental implant fixtures. The aim of this study was to development of Ce-TZP/Al2O3 implant, to investigate the osseointegration capability of the Ce-TZP/Al2O3 implant that was treated with hydrofluoric acid (HF) compared to that of acid-etched titanium implant. Culture studies using MC3T3-E1 osteoblasts showed that the attachment, spread, and functional phenotypes of osteogenic cells, such as alkaline phosphatase activity, were remarkably increased on nanofeatured Ce-TZP/Al2O3 treated with HF. The strength of osseointegration measured by a biomechanical push-in test in a rat model was stronger for nanofeatured Ce-TZP/Al2O3 implants than for acid-etched titanium at week 2 and 4.