Function of Cdc42 during palatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Mutsuko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (10756399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 口蓋裂 / 歯科矯正学 / Cdc42 / 生化学 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cdc42, part of the Rho protein family with Rho and Rac, is known to play critical roles in organ ogenesis of various tissues. To investigate the physiological functions of Cdc42 during craniofacial development, we generated cranial neural crest-derived cell-specific inactivated Cdc42 mutant mice (Cdc42fl/fl; P0-Cre).Most of the Cdc42fl/fl; P0-Cre neonates were viable at birth, though they appeared weaker and no milk was found in their stomachs, and all died within a few days because of suckling and breathing disorders. Cdc42fl/fl; P0-Cre neonates had characteristics of a short face and intracranial bleeding. For anatomical analysis, we demonstrated that these mice had abnormal calcification of the craniums, including frontal, parietal, and interparietal bone, as also seen in micro-computed tomography images. Our results suggested that Cdc42 is crucial for facial and palatal organogenesis during craniofacial development.