The German Revolution and mysticism in Doeblin's novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Yuko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (60757657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ革命 / 神秘思想 / 歴史 / デーブリーン / ドイツ・モデルネ / 神秘主義 / モデルネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at finding solution for the change of Alfred Doeblin's mysticism in his exile (1933-1945) by analyzing two spiritual experiences in Doeblin’s trilogy "November 1918. Eine deutsche Revolution" (1938/ 1948/ 1949/ 1950). These experiences prove that Doeblin is in the tradition of the Ancient Greek idea of the soul and the medieval Christian mysticism. He places a special emphasis on the importance of mourning for the dead, because the living are at all time correlate to the dead without knowing it. Historically the totalitarianism follows the german revolution only after ten years. According to Doeblin’s recognition such a political tendency may have its root in disregard of the living for the dead.