A study of historical sociology on nationalism and industrial technologies in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (50757721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナショナリズム / メディア論 / 能率 / オートメーション / 産業合理化 / ミドルクラス / 大衆社会 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to scrutinize the history of nationalism in postwar Japan by considering its relationship with the development of industrial technologies.
First, this study examines the concept of “efficiency,” that continues from prewar to postwar society with the technological innovation of automation. Second, it demonstrates that efficiency has been a principle not only for mass production, but also for the lifestyles of middle class people. Third, it reframes the relationship between nationalism and media by focusing on the development of industrial technology from efficiency to automation.