The political activities of the Eunuch in the Song Dynasty of Ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takeshi  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (50757408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北宋 / 宦官 / 睿思殿 / 承受官 / 養子 / 宦官世族 / 養父子 / 李神福 / 李舜挙 / 政和の官制改革 / 神霄玉清萬壽宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eunuch is defined as a castrated official in Chinese courts. They were either a slave or an official who served the then emperor in the inner palace. Closely connected with the emperors, they lorded it over others and intervened in national politics. The peculiar physical mark given to them emphasized their negative character to a great extent. In this time, I objectively analyze the historical materials concerning Eunuch without prejudic, and reserched the political activities of the Eunuch in the Song Dynasty.