Social exclusion and women's health: public health needs through life course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Umeda Maki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (40424311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会医学 / 女性 / ライフコース / ジェンダー / 健康 / 健康格差 / 社会経済的要因 / 看護学 / 公衆衛生看護 / 社会疫学 / 精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed at examined the impact of social exclusion on women’s health and its risk factors. We reviewed academic papers and governmental reports and defined social exclusion as “restriction of access to social services and social interaction (housing, education, healthcare, social welfare, employment) that are available for the majority in a given society”. The review also revealed that changes in family structure by marriage, divorce, and birth could increase a rick for social exclusion among wo. We conducted empirical studies to explore the risk factors for social exclusion and its health impact among Japanese women. As a result, we found that non-employment could hinder women’s access to health care in marital violence, while obtaining higher occupational position may not contribute to women’s health in Japan.