A new visual mechanism estimating distance among objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Senshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hisakata Rumi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (30588950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間認知 / 密度順応 / 距離知覚 / 実験心理学 / 感覚 / 空間知覚 / 実験系心理学 / 空間視知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main function of the visual system is to recognize "what it is" and "where it is" from retinal images. Especially, estimating size and length of object is extremely important to recognizing depth and structure of the space. Recently, Hisakata, Nishida & Johnston (2015) found that perceived size or distance between two objects shrank after adaptation to dense texture. In this study, I examined basic spatio-temporal characteristic of the aftereffect. I showed that the aftereffect could not be explained by the size adaptation. Also, the effect occurred at binocular processing stage.