The content of the duty of employer to consider workplace environment
Project/Area Number |
15H06618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 労働法 / 職場いじめ・ハラスメント / 労働契約 / 付随義務 / 職場環境配慮義務 / イギリス法 / 相互信頼義務 / 修復的正義 / 社会法学 / イギリス / 労働契約論 / 付随義務論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The problem of bullying and harassment in the workplace is sometimes regarded as an issue of a legal responsibility of the employer. In some cases in Japan, the breach to the duty of the employer to consider the environment of the workplace becomes a legal issue in the practice. That duty means to prevent and deal with bullying and harassment in the workplace especially for to prevent psychiatric injury. The argument over the duty, however, is such a recent issue that the content of the duty is not always clear. Under these circumstances, the purpose of this research project is to establish the content of the duty. Principal investigator conducted the comparative law research with the law of the United Kingdom. There are some legal approaches in the UK about the problem. In relation to the duty, Japan could draw lessons from the UK. In addition to that, principal investigator more fundamentally tried to study the philosophy which is the background of such duty of the employer.