A study on quantitative evaluation methods for effectiveness of various supportive measures for people who have difficulty with buying daily necessities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI TATSUYA  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90758369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords買い物弱者 / 買い物弱者対策事業 / 定量的評価 / 回帰分析 / 決定木分析 / 消費支出 / 主観的評価 / 空間データ / 買い物弱者対策 / 重回帰分析 / 食料品 / 対策事業 / 消費支出額 / 回帰モデル / 地域特性 / 空間分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to the grasp the effectiveness of various supportive measures for people who have difficulty with buying daily necessities. As the cross-sectional and quantitative analysis, two types of analysis was conducted; 1) Effectiveness on living expenditures and 2) Effectiveness on subjective evaluation of people. For the former part, the regression model was made, which described the relationship between living expenditures and the shopping environment including the implementation status of measures. For the latter part, the decision tree model was made and it extracted the elements that affected the evaluation of people.
The results of both analysis showed that the supportive measures were effective for improving the problem of "shopping refuges", such as mobile sales wagons, traveling sale or delivery service. These results indicated that it is important for people who have difficulty with shopping to make more chance within neighboring range than in the current situation.